Intersection issue Archived

2709 Peachtree Street raleigh/wake, NC Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 470

Issue ID:

774278

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Signals / Signs

Viewed:

1295 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported via:

http://www.raleighnc.gov

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

we have a very dangerous intersection issue caused by two different factors. #1 is the weird traffic pattern that has 4 road entries feed into one intersection. Peachtree st, Gordon st, and Ashland st. don't actually meet at one point, there are several intersections within this intersection. Also because of the homes/trees at each intersection, you can't see cars coming from any much less all entries. Drivers aren't able to see pedestrians or cars coming or crossing any of those streets. And Peachtree is a 90 degree turn that is even more hidden.
The second issue is that the entire neighborhood has cars trying to avoid Daniels middle school. Instead they use Peachtree as a cutthrough, driving around and down Peachtree at high speeds.
Trying to exit a driveway at 8am is all but throwing dice not to be hit. All of this becomes a perfect storm because the way Gordon, Peachtree and Ashland meet. Please review the traffic pattern, adding signs/signal, Or consider making a dead end at Peachtree to stop thru traffic and avoid the "four-points" intersection issue. change something, anything....


Post a New Comment

21 Comments

  • neighbor (Guest)

  • resident (Guest)

  • Wayland resident (Guest)

  • ekvisto (Registered User)

  • Charli Morris (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Meg Hill (Guest)

  • Annetta Hoggard (Registered User)

  • Annetta Hoggard (Registered User)

  • Parking Patrol (Guest)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Peachtree mom (Guest)

  • neighbor (Guest)

  • Parking Patrol (Guest)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Peachtree mom (Guest)

  • neighbor (Guest)

  • neighbor (Guest)

  • Julie Liddle (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.