Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

Snow/Ice Removal Acknowledged

Union Station Washington D.C., DC Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

77740

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Snow/Ice Removal

Viewed:

927 times

Neighborhood:

Capitol Hill

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

11-00024491

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

I don't know who has responsibility for it, but why is the snow and ice never cleared from the sidewalks at Union Station? Every time it snows or sleets, the walkways/sidewalks from the front of Union Station all along and in front Columbus remain untreated. The walkways are dangerous and someone needs to be held responsible for cleaning/clearing them. It is ridiculous that a major transportation hub appears to have no plan for clearing.


1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.