Inlet Clogged/Flooding Archived

329 Ne Pine Ln Topeka, KS, 66617, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7789574

Submitted To:

City of Topeka

Category:

Inlet Clogged/Flooding

Viewed:

23 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

111603

Tagged:

flood, drain problem

Description

This neighborhood has up ground gutters, all water runs down the street through the drainage ditches until it gets to Soldier creek. The cement culvert built between 329 and 500 Pine Lane is full of soil and leaves/trach and is needing to have a bobcat dig it out in order for it to flow correctly to soldier creek.

also asked...
Q. Where is the problem located in relation to the incident address? (direction, distance, etc.)
A. on the east side of 329 Pine and the west side of 500 Pine
Q. Decision Step - Is it raining currently? i.e. Rain Event
A. NO
Q. Is it causing damage or a safety hazard?
A. YES
Q. Please briefly describe the damage/safety hazard.
A. the water comes over the cement barriers and brings in leaves, silt and trash into the yard of 329 and they have a baby who is barely walking and should not be walking in the debree in their yard.

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Sandra Hashman-Evans (Registered User)

  • Sandra Hashman-Evans (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.