Worst 10 ft of Bike Lane in Lansing Archived

Kalamazoo And Regent St. Lansing, MI Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3565

Issue ID:

781867

Submitted To:

City of Lansing

Category:

Cycling Infrastructure Issue

Viewed:

6538 times

Neighborhood:

Lansing

Reported:

on

Description

The small section of bike lane along westbound Kalamazoo St. just past Regent is in very bad condition and poses a majority safety concern for bicyclists who come upon it unexpectedly. It's been like this for sometime now. The pavement is crumbling severely. I believe a plow may have caught some of the deteriorating pavement last winter and actually pushed part of the roadbed up and onto the curb leaving a dangerous mixture of deep potholes and mounded asphalt. I've been meaning to post this for some time now. I first noticed it this Spring, but it has gotten progressively worse over the summer and into the fall.

It's such a small patch, it would be great if the City could still get this fixed this fall, potentially when you are making other roadway repairs around town. The Township just finished patching a small portion of road and bike lane just East of this. Would have been a great time for neighborly collaboration.


Post a New Comment

11 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.