Homeless/Transient Camp Archived

519 Heaton St Hamilton, OH, 45011, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7824887

Submitted To:

City of Hamilton

Category:

Homeless/Transient Camp

Viewed:

3 times

Neighborhood:

Hamilton

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

852234

Description

What is Hamilton Ohio becoming?! I was going eastbound on Heaton Street and spotted a tent tucked into the corner of a parking lot visible to all including the fleet of police cars coming across the tracks. (Who owns this lot?) There were multiple people coming and going from the site. I thought to myself "What a pity" till I realize two of the people were known drug dealers/users. As I passed by I also noticed the woman with a cast on her leg squatting to urinate right out in the open in broad daylight with no regard to the children that live and play in the area. If this is how the city lets this be I don't don't see how it could possibly be thriving. These people have made the choice of Drugs over well being. No neighborhood can be safe like this


2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.