Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal Archived

222 Farren Ave New Haven, CT, 06513, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7837649

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

301 times

Neighborhood:

Annex

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Duplicate of:

7837539

Description

There are two major problems with using the "pedestrian recall" setting. First, excessive traffic buildup and frustration at some major intersections with little pedestrian activity. Secondly, many pedestrians are unaware of the change to "pedestrian recall," so they press the buttons anyway. Perhaps tape over the buttons with a sign would help.

also asked...
Q. Please identify the intersecting streets (if applicable).
A. Farren and Ferry
Q. Request Type
A. No Answer Given

1 Comment

Comments are closed for archived issues.