Acknowledged by: City of Gainesville

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Acknowledged

723 Ne 8th Ave Gainesville, FL, 32601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7851257

Submitted To:

Traffic Signals

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

7 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 3

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

I live just off the intersection of 7th St. and 8th Ave. NE. I have lived here approximately 2 years and have witnessed numerous traffic accidents at this intersection. Two have happened in the past week (5/18/20-5/21/20). It is clear that this intersection is unsafe, as currently signaled and arranged. Please consider making updates to this intersection to reduce the amount of accidents occurring.

also asked...
Q. Please select the problem occurring with the traffic signal.
A. Cycle/timing issue
Q. Which direction is the problem?
A. North-South

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.