Acknowledged by: City of Dunwoody

Former Chamblee Middle School Property Acknowledged

4720 Chamblee Dunwoody Rd Dunwoody, GA, 30338, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7870218

Submitted To:

Dunwoody Other

Category:

Other

Viewed:

38 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

7526

Tagged:

trash, mosquito

Description

My wife and I recently walked through the field were the old Chamblee Middle School was located. I'm not sure off the address but it is on Chamblee Dunwoody Rd. near the intersection with N. Shallowford Rd. There is now a small pond where the school use to sit. Unfortunately, it has turned into a large stagnant mosquito breading pit which is not good for the neighborhood or health of the community. Does this need to be there? Can it be filled in? At the very least can some form of mosquito control take place on a regular basis? In addition to the mosquitos, the small pond has also become a trash pit with multiple bags of dog waste and an old office chair. In addition, someone has recently dumped an old couch or bed near the parking lot overlooking the original soccer fields. Can someone remove the furniture that is now being dumped at this site in Dunwoody? Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

also asked...
Q. Is the issue in the roadway?
A. NO

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.