Overgrowth Open

161 Meadow St Chicopee, MA, 01013, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7893929

Submitted To:

City of Chicopee

Category:

Overgrowth

Viewed:

62 times

Neighborhood:

Chicopee

Reported:

on

Description

For the fourth year in a row, this rental property has not yet cut the grass this year. It now reaches the top of the front railing. (30"?) I report this once a month, to have them stall until the deadline for a fine and it doesn't get cut until we repeat the same steps six weeks from now. They cut the grass 3 or 4 times a year every year. I know you folks are really busy, but can't we do something with these people who just refuse to follow the rules every year. Maybe eliminate the warning period for repeat offenders and make the fine more expensive for progressive discipline. It costs less for the fine than to have the grass cut.

also asked...
Q. Indicate if grass or bushes.
A. Grass
Q. If bushes, do they obstruct a corner view?
A. Not Applicable

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Chicopee, MA (Verified Official)

  • me (Registered User)

  • Lisa Sanders (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...