Streets (Street Signs) Archived

Balclutha Dr & Comet Dr Foster City, CA, 94404, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7894210

Submitted To:

City of Foster City

Category:

Streets (Street Signs)

Viewed:

107 times

Neighborhood:

Foster City

Reported:

on

Description

I live on Nina Lane and my place faces Balclutha. I walk my dog regularly and have lost count of how many cars miss the stop sign going eastbound on Balclutha at the Comet intersection. I believe the problem is the tree partially covers the sign and it is really not visible until you are almost in the intersection. I know that the word STOP is painted on the street, but drivers don't seem to notice. There are several cars that just come speeding by and I can see this being a potential problem for pedestrians. Could this tree be trimmed back for safety reasons?

also asked...
Q. Is the street sign a Stop sign?
A. Yes
Q. Please describe the issue:
A. Other

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.