Lagoons Archived

202 Wiley Bottom Rd Savannah GA 31411, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7938056

Submitted To:

Landings Association

Category:

Lagoons

Viewed:

27 times

Neighborhood:

Landings Association

Reported:

on

Description

The lagoon by the dogpark is having an algae bloom. There are also water weeds encroaching from the wooded areas. This lagoon has an alligator as well as lots of young fishermen during the day. It would be good to keep growth removed so kids and others can see wildlife (gators and snakes) more easily along the banks. Also there is a large dead tree overhanging at the wooded end.

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Algae or weed control needed
Q. Where is the lagoon located? (address, side streets, golf course and/or hole number)
A. runs along side dog park

8 Comments

  • Landings Association (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Sean Burgess (Verified Official)

  • Sean Burgess (Verified Official)

  • Amber Capps (Verified Official)

  • Julie (Registered User)

  • Billy Eitel (Verified Official)

  • Julie (Registered User)

  • Closed Billy Eitel (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.