Sign/Traffic Marking Archived

616 Miller Ave South San Francisco CA 94080, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7938791

Submitted To:

South San Francisco

Category:

TAC Review (Internal)

Viewed:

32 times

Neighborhood:

South San Francisco

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

54674

Description

I am requesting speed bumps be installed on Miller Ave, both between Magnolia and Locust, as well as Magnolia and Spruce. The hills are used as a drag strip where people show off their cars and motorcycles. This is incredibly obnoxious and unsafe. UPS and the USPS double park on this street, as well as others. If someone were to go around these vehicles at the same time someone is flying up the street, a head on collision is likely to happen. You can’t see what’s on top of the hill until you’re actually at the top. It’s only a matter of time.


8 Comments

  • City of South San Francisco (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of South San Francisco (Verified Official)

  • PW Lead Signs & Traffic Markings (Verified Official)

  • City of South San Francisco (Verified Official)

  • City of South San Francisco (Verified Official)

  • Hey (Registered User)

  • Heather John (Registered User)

  • Closed Associate Engineer (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.