Tall Grass/Weeds or Public Nuisances on Private Property Open

Glen Burnie Dr & Morningside Dr Raleigh, NC, 27607, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7943017

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Tall Grass/Weeds or Public Nuisances on Private Property

Viewed:

25 times

Neighborhood:

Northwest

Reported:

on

Description

At the corner of Glen Burnie and Morningside Drive, is a cedar or junpiter tree. As cars approach Morningside Drive from Glen Burnie, the view of the sidewalk and pedestrians at this corner is obstructed. The other day I say a pregnant lady pushing a stroller and the stroller almost got hit by a car that rolled through the stop sign. Not only could the lady not see the car, but the car couldnt see the lady until it was almost too late. Ive seen the same almost happen to leashed dogs. The blockage of view, along with increased non-local traffic has made this intersection a safety issue. I tried to contact the owner to see if he would let me trim it, but he did not answer his door or notes.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

New Comment

I want to...