ADS: Garbage Missed Pick-up Archived

660 College St Macon GA 31201, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7972627

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

S-WASTE: Debris | Limbs | Yard Clippings | Bulky Waste

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, sidewalk

Duplicated By:

7972639

Description

This is the same house we have talked about at 660 College street. They leave stuff like this out all the time. Sometimes I put it in a can for them. It’s certainly not my job.

It’s raining today and this stuff will be an absolute mess down college street in no time. If our goal is to make our city look like a poorly run place by the main entrance to the city we are doing a great job.

I have complained both directly and through see click fix at least 15 times about this place. I’ll have to move the cans into their driveway in a few days because they leave them out.

If no one cares to do anything because it’s “hard to find the owner” or some other nonsense just let me know. We get paid to do the hard parts of our job not the easy.

Mr. Jackson if you could just send me a reply that says “it’s to difficult to deal with this situation, I don’t really want to have anyone do any work on this” I’ll leave you alone and try to figure it out on my own.

3 years of their trash cans living on the side walk and picking up their garbage across the street and down from me is enough. I don’t payed for this. In fact I pay taxes and they pay you guys to deal with this.

also asked...
Q. Is the garbage/debris containerized?
A. No, Yes
Q. Type of debris
A. Household
Q. Type of Container
A. Box, Bags
Q. Was the cart issued by Macon-Bibb Solid Waste or Advanced Disposal?
A. Neither
Q. Was the garbage missed on a regularly scheduled pick up date/time?
A. yes
Q. Was garbage set out before 6:00 a.m.?
A. yes
Q. Is this yard debris?
A. no
Q. Is this household garbage?
A. yes
Q. After cart was emptied, was the cart returned to its originial location?
A. yes

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.