Acknowledged by: City of Topeka, KS

Pothole Acknowledged

Sw 12th St & Sw Topeka Blvd Topeka, KS, 66612, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7988172

Submitted To:

City of Topeka

Category:

Pothole

Viewed:

187 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

113966

Service Request ID:

112953

Tagged:

pothole, crosswalk

Description

The long neglected Intersection of SW Topeka Blvd, 12th st and Huntoon. The East-West pedestrian crosswalks are quite hazardous to those with disability. I watched an elderly and disabled person creeping along in a scooter and nearly tipping over due to unsafe crosswalks. The bricks were a mistake to begin with. They have been patched over shoddily several times and it does not last. The bricks need to be removed entirely and rebuild the crosswalks with new concrete

also asked...
Q. Which lane of travel (n,s,e or w), inside or outside lane, approx ft & which direction from address or inter, etc
A. East-West Pedestrian crosswalks
Q. May I have a contact name and number please, in case we need more information?
A. YES
Q. Is it creating a safety hazard?
A. YES

Post a New Comment

15 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • JB (Registered User)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • JB (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Old school (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • City of Topeka (Verified Official)

  • Smack (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.