homeless encampment Archived

430 Broadway Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 200

Issue ID:

800168

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Other: Other City Services

Viewed:

225 times

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

487610

Description

Some of the homeless people asking for money in the area (from the homeless encampment under the highway?) are quite aggressive. Today I was chased into the street (with oncoming traffic) by a woman with a sign who asked me for money. I said, "sorry," and kept walking. She came running after me with sheer rage in her eyes, screaming and biting her arm. I kept thinking that if I stayed calm and just kept walking she'd stop, but she didn't, and I ended up running into the street to get away from her because I thought she was either going to hit me or bite me (like she was biting her arm).

These people need a place to go that's safe for them and safe for people who work and live around here. They don't need my pity or my handouts, they need social services or someone's going to get hurt one day.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.