Acknowledged by: City of Gainesville

Trash/Debris (Public Property) Acknowledged

513 E University Ave Gainesville, FL, 32601, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8015032

Submitted To:

Trash

Category:

Trash/Debris (Public Property)

Viewed:

17 times

Neighborhood:

311GNVPolice Sector 4

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, trash

Description

I first reported this campsite just south of the E. University Ave. crossing of the Sweetwater Branch a full month ago. Nothing has changed. The man living there is making the site (which is directly alongside of the creek on the east side) increasingly large and permanent-looking. I have seen him wading in the creek, and this morning, there appeared to be soap suds along the edge. Is this really what we want between the HQ library and the Matheson Museum, let alone directly alongside a body of water?

also asked...
Q. Please identify the general location of the trash or debris on public property.
A. On city-owned property

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.