Other - City Issues Open

59 Jefferson Ave Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8020333

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

88 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

noise complaint

Description

Excessive construction noise after and before 8 to 5.

It seems like the back up beepers are never ending. slamming large metal grates and barrels. They start at 6am and sometimes wake us up at 3:30am. last week they were at it at 8:30pm. called the police at 9pm and it continued till 10pm. Doubt the police even addressed it as I never got a call back as promised.

I have contacted police, building inspector, and City council members over the 2 years and nothing has been done.

All my neighbors agree something needs to be done.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.