perpetual blighted empty lot Open

880 West Macarthur Boulevard Oakland, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 12170

Issue ID:

803751

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Sidewalk

Viewed:

6542 times

Neighborhood:

Longfellow

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

488042

Description

BLIGHT! People are constantly throwing their trash into the lot, which is fenced in so there is no way for anyone but the owner to clean it. The owner is NOT taking care of his property which is covered in garbage and weeds. The weeds are now growing out of the lot, covering the sidewalk and trapping even more garbage. This empty lot is bringing down the entire intersection.
Please make the owner responsible for maintaining his property.


21 Comments

  • lcw (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Peter (Guest)

  • JKinkade (Registered User)

  • DNA (Guest)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Scott Calvert (Guest)

  • Tobias (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • Tobias (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • Tobias (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • LQ37 (Registered User)

  • lcw (Registered User)

  • lcw (Registered User)

  • LQ37 (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • lcw (Registered User)

  • Eileen (Registered User)

  • Locman (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...