Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Open

100 Cross St Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8041821

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

20 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 1

Reported:

on

Description

I walked into the center of Malden today to go to Stop & Shop and CVS. On my walk twice, drivers blew through crosswalks while pedestrians occupied them. At Main St. & Ellis St. and then again at Centre St. & Ferry St.. At the Ferry Street intersection there is a walk light and it was on for the pedestrians. Still the driver was yelling at us as he pulled a left turn through the light. I only bringing this up because drivers blowing through crosswalks has been on a steep increase lately in my experience. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Malden, MA (Verified Official)

  • Lt Tuxbury (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.