Private Property Issue Archived

53 Beacon St Gloucester, MA, 01930, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8048140

Submitted To:

Gloucester, MA

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

4 times

Neighborhood:

Gloucester

Reported:

on

Description

The wall corner at the corner of Beacon St and Centennial that's on the boundary of 53 Beacon Street is falling down. Large granite stones from the corner of the wall have fallen out and fallen into Centennial -- posing a danger to drivers' vehicle wheels who are turning right from Beacon onto Centennial. Can the city request the property owners to fix up that wall corner and prevent more stones from falling into the streets and onto the walkway? The owners managed to fix up the house enough to rent it out -- can't they address this wall that is obviously a problem to people using the streets and walkway?

also asked...
Q. What is the issue (check all that apply)?
A. No Answer Given

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.