Acknowledged by: Needham, MA

Catch Basins & Drains Acknowledged

149 Maple St Needham, MA, 02492, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8049492

Submitted To:

Town of Needham

Category:

Catch Basins & Drains

Viewed:

18 times

Neighborhood:

Needham

Reported:

on

Description

flooding occurs during storms where the street sewers do not contain water and no berms built up to stop water... water runs down driveways at 147, 149 Maple St. , floods garages, and then floods basements, heater rooms creating a hazard caused by Town sewer water. Director of DPW, Town Engineer reviewed last year and no improvements completed.

also asked...
Q. Please indicate the condition of the catch basin.
A. Clogged/Flooding
Q. Please provide any additional information about the catch basin issue to assist Town employees in remediating the situation.
A. inadequate size catch basin

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Needham, MA (Verified Official)

  • Jim (Registered User)

  • Kevin (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Water & Sewer Superintendent (Verified Official)

  • Water & Sewer Superintendent (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.