Running red light/ Sign change? Open

255 Washington Street Newton, Massachusetts Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

805894

Submitted To:

City of Newton

Category:

Other

Viewed:

840 times

Neighborhood:

Newton

Reported:

on

Description

Drivers coming from Washington St are continually running this red slight without slowing down or stopping. The signs at this light say "Right on red after complete stop." I think these signs are encouraging people to just blow through the red light without even slowing down. This makes it very difficult for traffic coming from Park St (even when they have a green light) to get through the light and into the circle.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

  • daspic (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...