Crosswalk at Moss and Harrison covered Archived

Corner Of Moss Ave At Harrison Ave Oakland/Alameda, California Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

805931

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

342 times

Neighborhood:

Grand Lake

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

488394

Description

There has been some recent work done on Harrison where Moss Avenue intersects. They replaced the asphalt on the street and then covered the crosswalk.

(In the photo, the left half, you can see where the old crosswalk line is near the corner of the sidewalk)

The crosswalk needs to be repainted, please. Without it, drivers fly down the hill and since they don't have a stop sign (although they should) they have no incentive to slow down. Many people cross the street at that corner because there is a bus stop.


5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Tonya Love (Guest)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • romanian (Registered User)

  • Closed romanian (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.