CT Transit Bus Dangerous Passing and Switching Lanes Archived

368 Temple St New Haven, CT 06511 Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 44030

Issue ID:

8061

Submitted To:

CT Transit - New Haven

Category:

General Bus Request/Incident

Viewed:

2377 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bridge

Description

The O2 bus coming down Temple Street -- which has been rerouted due to closure of the Trumbull Street bridge -- drives in the left hand lane, passing various vehicles, then suddenly cuts across two lanes to make a right-hand turn onto Grove Street.

This is extremely dangerous and could result in a collision between the bus and a car or cyclist traveling in the right-hand lane.

Please correct this behavior as soon as possible. Last witnessed at around 11:15AM, Thursday, September 3rd.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment