Blocking the Box Archived

York Street At South Frontage New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

806977

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

5033 times

Neighborhood:

Dwight

Reported:

on

Description

Due to the construction on Route 34, traffic gets backed up along South Frontage Road at York Street. Vehicles try to beat the red light and are stopped in the middle of the intersection (blocking the box) during the pedestrian crossing signals, causing pedestrians to weave around the vehicles to cross the street. Because there are three lanes of traffic stopped and some are trying to get out the intersection, they don't see pedestrians weaving around the adjacent cars as they cross. Some pedestrians try to cross against the light when vehicles are stopped thinking it is safe to cross when it clearly is not (photo attached). These condition are extremely dangerous for anyone who uses this intersection and needs to be addressed immediately.


18 Comments

  • KD (Guest)

  • KB (Guest)

  • DD (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • guest (Guest)

  • KB (Guest)

  • Acknowledged Police District Manager for Hill North (Registered User)

  • KB (Guest)

  • NHPD Traffic Enforcement (Verified Official)

  • NHPD Traffic Enforcement (Verified Official)

  • NHPD Traffic Enforcement (Verified Official)

  • KD (Guest)

  • KB (Guest)

  • me (Guest)

  • MSD (Registered User)

  • North Hill Nancy (Registered User)

  • KAB (Registered User)

  • Closed Doug Hausladen, Director of Transportation Traffic & Parking (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.