Acknowledged by: City of New Haven

Very poor/non-existent lights in Edgewood Park under the bridge Acknowledged

Edgewood Park New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

807601

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Parks Request

Viewed:

2798 times

Reported:

on

Description

The Edgewood Avenue underpass in Edgewood Park is very poorly or not at all lit -- I got jumped there tonight at dusk. There is very poor visibility under the bridge, making it very easy for someone to hide under the bridge and jump/assault pedestrians and bicyclists.

also asked...
Q. Please provide pole number. If you cannot provide the pole number, please explain why (missing etc).
A. No Answer Given
Q. Please describe in as much detail as possible the location of the pole (nearest address and cross street are most helpful).
A. No Answer Given

10 Comments

  • BJG (Registered User)

  • SLP (Registered User)

  • Christine (Registered User)

  • Police District Manager for Newhallville/East Rock (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Parks Department (Verified Official)

  • City of New Haven Engineering Department (Verified Official)

  • Illegal is as Illegal does (Guest)

  • concerned (Registered User)

  • BikeGirl (Guest)

  • JBH (Guest)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.