Acknowledged by: San Francisco (SF311)

No streetlamps at all Acknowledged

469 Bryant Street San Francisco, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)
No avatar 32x32

Issue ID:

808769

Submitted To:

SF311

Category:

Streetlight Repair

Viewed:

12375 times

Neighborhood:

South Of Market

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

3019732

Description

* This is an ongoing issue originally reported on October 19, 2013, issue ID 247315 (which garnered 61 votes and 19 comments). I'm resubmitting in the hope that it will be addressed through UP2CODE/311. *

There are no streetlamps on Bryant Street in between 2nd and 3rd Streets. This block is home to the Lamplighters Music Theatre company, start-ups and other small businesses, as well as frequent car vandalism and muggings. Having insufficient lighting is dangerous to person and property. It is outrageous that the city has seen fit to extend the parking meters in this area to 10pm and yet has not provided sufficient lighting. Please address this problem.

also asked...
Q. Type
A. Other
Q. Pole Type
A. Unknown

6 Comments

  • No avatar 32x32

    Cary (Guest)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Acknowledged SF311 (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    SF311 (Verified Official)

  • No avatar 32x32

    Emily Gladstone Cole (Guest)

  • No avatar 32x32

    neighbor (Guest)

  • No avatar 32x32

    SF311 (Verified Official)

New Comment

I want to...

Blank