Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Manhole/Street Drain Issue Acknowledged

25 Fifth Street Cambridge, MA, 02141, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8089643

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Manhole/Street Drain Issue

Viewed:

46 times

Neighborhood:

East Cambridge

Reported:

on

Description

About twelve years ago the city worked with East Cambridge Planning Team to install a raised crossing at Fifth and Gore. There was a plan for drainage on the Fifth Street side, closest to the Gold Star Mothers Park. The drain was not put in. This is causing flooding issues at the corner, water streams along the street and onto the sidewalks. In heavy rain events it has damaged my home. This issue has been raised during the Gore Street Redesign meetings but I fear the issue may have become lost due to the Covid-19 delays. I am putting this in as a new request to make sure there is awareness of the need for a drain or new grading. Unfortunately there have been few outlets to communicate project stages as Covid plays out.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.