Trees - General Inquiry Archived

110 Pleasant St Cambridge, MA, 02139, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8093371

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Trees - General Inquiry

Viewed:

58 times

Neighborhood:

Cambridgeport

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

3584

Service Request ID:

3500

Service Request ID:

3455

Tagged:

blocked

Duplicated By:

7941462

Description

The construction crew renovating 110 Pleasant Street is not properly protecting the old sycamore tree on the property and seems to be trying to intentionally kill it. They didn't put up any real protection, they drive over its roots all the time, and they lean all kind of materials against it. They dug a big hole next to it (on the side that is not near the construction) to in order to bury a big chunk of old foundation so they wouldn't have to dispose of it properly. This is a beautiful old tree treasured by the neighborhood. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE send someone from the city to evaluate the damage they've already done (to fine them?) and demand they properly protect this tree.


14 Comments

  • City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Public Works - AP (Forestry) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Public Works - AP (Forestry) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened AB Cambridgeport (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • Public Works - AP (Forestry) (Verified Official)

  • AB Cambridgeport (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • AB Cambridgeport (Registered User)

  • Reopened AllisonG (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

  • AB Cambridgeport (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Cambridge (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.