Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance Acknowledged

227 4th St Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8093638

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Signal, Signage, and Striping Maintenance

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Plastic striping damaged and not upright where cars are now parking right over them at this corner.

I tried to push it back up and bend it so it stays straight the other day however I was unable to. I think the actual plastic structure has completely failed. Can you please put in a request to have the one on 4th and Erie Street fixed and also the one on Erie Street and 4th Street. It is the same intersection but multiple plastic striping has been damaged. (These striping are to prevent cars from parallel parking too close to the corner impeding visibility for on-coming traffic and for motorists making turns onto the main road.)

also asked...
Q. Please select the issue:
A. 3. Traffic: Roadway Striping Maintenance (For all requests to refresh faded roadway striping, including crosswalks, double yellow centerlines, stop bars and markings, lane arrows, etc. Requests are typically addressed within 3 to 6 months.
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.