Acknowledged by: accessBurlingame

Traffic Concerns Acknowledged

1477 Chapin Ave Burlingame 94010, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8094789

Submitted To:

City of Burlingame

Category:

Traffic Concerns

Viewed:

26 times

Neighborhood:

Burlingame

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, crosswalk

Description

I walk to the grocery’s store and rely on the crosswalk to get across Chapin, however every time I head north, cars traveling north on el Camino and turning right onto Chapin never stop or yield for me. Today I had to jump back to avoid getting clipped. Dude didn’t even notice me. I do think visibility is one issue, but generally the driving lately has been super reckless. I’m worried I’ll get hit crossing this street just trying to grocery shop.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • accessBurlingame (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Director of Traffic (Verified Official)

  • Madeline (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.