Months Old Trash heap creating a health hazard Archived

1510 North Capitol Street Northwest Washington, District of Columbia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

810063

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Sanitation Enforcement

Viewed:

285 times

Neighborhood:

Shaw

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

13-00264072

Tagged:

trash, road safety

Description

There is a large heap of trash (starting to look like a dump) in the rear of this building facing the alley. There are atleast two mattresses and assorted other items, and i believe they are likely infested at this point. We have reported them multiple times to 311, and every time you close out the ticket without actually doing anything. The abandoned property which was boarded up also looks like a board has been moved and squatters may be in there. Please address this isue before it becomes an even more serious health and safety concern.

also asked...
Q. Is this a residential or commercial property?
A. Residential Property

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Il Commendatore Tommaso (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.