Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Flooding Acknowledged

420-498 16th Ave N St Petersburg, FL, 33704, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8132179

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Flooding

Viewed:

70 times

Neighborhood:

Commission District 7

Reported:

on

Description

The streets in front of and behind my new rental home have no drainage. 8-10 inches of water on the whole block on 16th Ave N and 17th Ave N. Between the lake and 4th St. Flooded into garage and entire yard. - mine and all of the neighbors.

also asked...
Q. What flooding problem are you reporting? (choose one of the following)
A. Yard Flooding
Q. Describe the location of the flooding (where and approximately how deep was the flood water?)
A. The entire block. 8-10 inches
Q. How long did the flooding last? Please provide the date(s) and time(s)
A. TBD, 20 min so far
Q. Has flooding occurred at this location at other times in the past? If so, how frequently?
A. New resident, not sure
Q. Please provide any additional comments or information, such as if this event was caused by severe weather or tidal activity? Was there movement to the flood water? Was the flooded area close to a storm drain? If known, please provide the finished floor elevation of your home as well as any other property-related details.
A. Normal summer rainstorm. No drains anywhere on this side of the road (opposite the lake)

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • CSR 2 (Verified Official)

  • CSR 2 (Verified Official)

  • Phab Missk (Registered User)

  • Stormwater 3 (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.