FACILITIES MGMT: Traffic Signals & Signs Open

301-399 Hines Ter Macon, GA, 31204, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8136079

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

TRAFFIC ENG: Sign Installation

Viewed:

20 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Description

I sit on my porch daily and see cars fly down my road even up to around 60 or more mph. I have a hearing impaired child that may not hear or see an oncoming vehicle speeding down our street. I have watched multiple times cyclist and skateboarders fly through the intersection and cars screeching to a stop or the kids from the children's home being kids hanging out and almost getting hit by the cars coming down Hines Terrace.
I have witnessed almost car accidents when on Mc Donald the cars have a stop sign and when they pull out after stopping the speeding cars just miss an accident.
A stop sign to make this a four way stop would highly benefit our neighborhood. Please make this happen.

also asked...
Q. What are you requesting repair of?
A. Signs
Q. List exact location
A. Corner of 292 Hines Terrace and McDonald intersection
Q. Signs - Be specific in description box
A. Stop, Speed limit, Slow Children, Other
Q. Is the metal pole damaged?
A. N/A
Q. Signals - Be specific in description box
A. Other

Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Macon-Bibb County (Verified Official)

  • Cassandra Bell (Verified Official)

  • Macon-Bibb County (Verified Official)

  • CR (Registered User)

  • BN (Registered User)

  • Russ C (Registered User)

  • Burgand (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...