Traffic, Signals, Signs and Striping Archived

Connors St Fitchburg, MA, 01420, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8144941

Submitted To:

Fitchburg, MA

Category:

Traffic, Signals, Signs and Striping

Viewed:

134 times

Neighborhood:

Fitchburg

Reported:

on

Description

Once again it is time to appeal to law enforcement to pay some attention to the long term problem of speeding cars on upper Connors Street as it approaches Wanoosnoc Road. It is obviously being used as a short cut by people who do not live on this street and by others exiting Route 2 via Abbott Ave. But they can't be doing it at 40 or 50 MPH. It's a residential zone and not a highway off ramp and it is not fair to the residents who actually live here. Any attempt to enforce speed limits should take place when the problem is rampant, NOT at 10:00 in the morning. It has to be on a weekday and between 3 PM and 6 PM. Also, police presence for one afternoon will not have an affect. It has to be an ongoing commitment. This is a unique problem, as I have stated before. Connors Street is set between Route 12 and South Street. It's an alternative to more congested roads and therefore being used as a shortcut. The access from Route 2 makes the Connors Street shortcut a unique problem for residents and police presence is lacking and speeding drivers know it. It will take an ongoing effort to stop these dangerous drivers, some of whom have driven me off of the road on my own street.


3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.