Bike Hazard Archived

2503-2519 S Coast Hwy 101 Encinitas, CA, 92007, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8164906

Submitted To:

Encinitas, CA

Category:

Bike Hazard

Viewed:

878 times

Neighborhood:

Encinitas

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bridge, bike concern

Description

Bikeway over the lagoon bridge covered in sand. I witnessed a bike accident this morning due to a pedestrian stepping out in front of a cruiser bike with a surfboard. Bike went down like it was on ice when it used its brakes due the covering of sand on the bikeway .


Nearby Issues

13 Comments

  • City of Encinitas (Registered User)

  • Shaun Wallace (Registered User)

  • Ray Ramage (Registered User)

  • Jim Jaffee (Registered User)

  • Jim Jaffee (Registered User)

  • Encinitas Engineering (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

  • Smorg (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Encinitas Public Works (Registered User)

  • Ray Ramage (Registered User)

  • Shaun Wallace (Registered User)

  • Closed Encinitas Public Works (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.