Private Property Issue Archived

858 State St New Haven, CT, 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8175700

Submitted To:

Covid-19 Assistance

Category:

COVID-19 and Reopening Concerns

Viewed:

147 times

Neighborhood:

SOHU

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

8219470, 8219269, 8176005, 8175573

Description

This new restaurant opened last weekend. Every night since they opened I have had to walk though staff not wearing masks, or with masks pulled down, waiting on the outside tables. Last weekend and again last night, the bar had customers sitting next to each other at a crowded bar.
New Haven businesses are working so hard to keep customers safe and to avoid another shut down. Can somebody work with this new businesses to help them understand the restrictions and plan and train accordingly.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

10 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.