Drivers running red light! La Kaydiiyey

Corner Of Congress Avenue And Cedar Street New Haven, CT Ka Muuji Khariidadda Qari Khariidadda
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Wariyaha

Bixi Aqoonsiga:

818684

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Arkay:

1768 jeer

La sheegay:

kusaabsan/saaran

Taag gareeyey:

traffic, crosswalk, bad driving

Sharraxaadda

I cross the intersection of Cedar Street and Congress Avenue daily, to and from work. This is an extremely high foot traffic crosswalk. Myself, like many other pedestrians who cross at this intersection have to deal with drivers continuously running the red light; often two to three cars at a time. I witness people almost being hit by cars on regular basis, in fact, last week, I was almost hit. This has been an ongoing problem for years now and I fear it will not be corrected until someone is hit and/or possibly killed. Can something please be done in advance to rectify this situation before it becomes tragic?


8 Faallada

  • LizVellali (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • cheesy (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • NHPD Traffic Enforcement (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • La qiray NHPD Traffic Enforcement (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • LizVellali (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • juli (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • SLR0735 (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La xidhay Manager of Operations, Process Improvement - Transportation, Traffic, & Parking (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

Faallooyinku waxay u xidhan yihiin arrimaha kaydsan.