Pris en compte par: City of Salem

Sidewalk Repair Reconnu

82 Moffatt Rd Salem, MA, 01970, USA Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

ID du Problème:

8188827

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Catégorie:

Sidewalk Repair

Vues:

43 fois

Quartier:

City of Salem

A signalé:

le

Tagged:

pothole, tree, sidewalk

Description

A tree was removed at this site early last fall. A month or so later, I came home to find a hole had been erroneously dug by the City-hired Landscaping contractor to plant a tree. The person then realized the tree was for someone else and partially filled the hole back up. As you can see, the sidewalk is now crumbling away and there is a considerable drop off.I supplied the orange cone to warn people of the hazard. The sidewalk has lost about a foot of width. I do not believe a wheelchair, motorized scooter, or baby carriage would be able to navigate this area.
The other part of my sidewalk needs repair as well as it is sunken in two places and can’t be shoveled and de-iced cleanly to prevent slips and falls.

a aussi demandé...
Q. What material is the sidewalk in question? Asphalt, Concrete or Brick?.
A. Asphalt
Q. Has anyone been injured?
A. Not yet!

Post a New Comment

3 Commentaire

  • City of Salem (Membre officiel vérifié)

  • Reconnu Department of Public Services (Membre officiel vérifié)

  • Department of Public Services (Membre officiel vérifié)

Les commentaires publics et les changements d'états ne sont pas disponibles pour ce problème.