Police - Non Emergency Open

45 Frost St Framingham, MA, 01701, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8188879

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Police - Non Emergency

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

Good afternoon,

For the last 12 years living in this home I have been saying that I was going to reach out to The Framingham Police Traffic Dept. and never have. It has gotten the point where it is not an option anymore. We have 2 young boys and there are many more young children on Frost Street.

The reason for my message is that our street is a cut through from Edgell Road to Brook Street. 75% for the people driving on Frost Street do so at very high speeds. I've caught myself waving at them to slow down, yelling occasionally, etc... It is a very serious problem. My wife and I do not let our children play in the front yard because of this.

Here is my request. Would it be possible to add a speed sign somewhere in the middle of Frost that tells the drivers how fast they are going. I know those are very effective in slowing people down. I'm unaware of the process for something like this and would be happy to assist with whatever is needed.

This is very important to us and many other families in the neighborhood. Please let me know what I can do. (Or you can do)

Thanks,
Eric Schiowitz
508-561-4776
eschiowitz@gmail.com

also asked...
Q. Please provide details for your request
A. Regular Speeding Problem

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.