Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Sidewalk Repair Acknowledged

96 Washington Sq E Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8204281

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Sidewalk Repair

Viewed:

32 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk

Description

A very large tree created a hump in the brick sidewalk. The tree was recently removed, and the stump was ground down. It is difficult to see in the photo, but the hump in the sidewalk is quite steep and a slipping danger to pedestrians in the winter when icy. There may still be large roots under the sidewalk that would require removal.

also asked...
Q. What material is the sidewalk in question? Asphalt, Concrete or Brick?.
A. Brick
Q. Has anyone been injured?
A. No

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • City of Salem (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

  • Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.