Acknowledged by: City of Cambridge

Tree Removal Request Acknowledged

1-23 8th St Cambridge, MA, 02141, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8210255

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

DPW Street Maintenance (Internal)

Viewed:

27 times

Neighborhood:

East Cambridge

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

3565

Description

Two giant trees are obstructing the side walks on the odd side of 8th St. This video footage captured a senior with disability cannot use the sidewalk due to the tree obstruction so he has to walk on the street. It imposes both public safety issue because people with disability have to use the vehicle road.

Both the 1996 Massachusetts Architectural Access Board (MAAB) regulations and the 2010 Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) Standards for Accessible Design mandate a minimum width of 4 ft of unobstructed sidewalk passageway, exclusive of curb. Since both trees have left less than 4 ft for an unobstructed sidewalk, they shall be removed in accordance with MAAB and ADA.


Post a New Comment

19 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.