Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Add stop sign or traffic circle? Acknowledged

Bancroft Way & Bonar St Berkeley, CA, 94702, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8225764

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Other

Viewed:

11 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000783665

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

This is a 2-way stop intersection that always confuses people. We've lived near the corner for just two years and have already witnessed 3 crashes, two resulting in cars in people's front yards. I would say there are an average of 3 tire squeal/horn honk crash avoidances PER DAY. There is a family on the corner that plays in their front yard often and the proximity to the Strawberry Creek courts means there are tons of people and kids around. Is there anything that can be done to make this more safe? Make it a 4 way stop? Add a traffic circle?


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.