Được ghi nhận bởi: City of Oakland Call Center

Stop sign or speed bumps needed on MacArthur at Millsview Được thừa nhận

5435 Macarthur Boulevard Oakland, California Hiển thị trên Bản đồ Ẩn Bản đồ
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.
OK

Người báo cáo

Điểm thưởng Công dân: 480

ID Vấn đề:

823433

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Đã xem:

8574 lần

Vùng lân cận:

Maxwell Park

Đã báo cáo:

vào

ID Yêu cầu Dịch vụ:

490571

Đã gắn thẻ:

signs, traffic, crosswalk, snow, road safety

Mô tả

The bend in the road where MacArthur meets Millsview needs a stop sign in both directions or speed bumps to slow drivers down. Drivers speed up and down MacArthur after the lights turn green at 55th and at the Mills entrance. I've only lived in this neighborhood two years and have twice seen that speeding cars coming down MacArthur have lost control coming around the bend and have crossed on-coming traffic and plowed thru the chain link fence into the Mills campus! Every time I drive up MacArthur around that bend, cars coming down the street cross the double yellow line because they are speeding and can not control their vehicles. Cars have come into my lane as much as 3 feet speeding towards me! There's also a cross walk across MacArthur at that intersection; the perfect place for a stop sign so pedestrians don't have to try to cross the street while drivers speed by at 40 MPH or faster. Something needs to be done to slow cars in both directions immediately!


18 Bình luận

  • Được thừa nhận City of Oakland (Chính thức đã xác nhận)

  • Karen Kenney (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • EME (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Steve Schweigerdt (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Karen Kenney (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Karen Kenney (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Lawsavy (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • EME (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Laura (Khách)

  • Karen Kenney (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • City-Zen (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • EME (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Library (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • B. Roberson (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Sjones (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • Thomas Pontailler (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • EME (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

  • JP (Người dùng đã đăng ký)

Bình luận mới

Public status changes are not available for this issue.

Đính kèm: Ảnh Video