Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

392 Baldwin Ave Jersey City, NJ 07306, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8250149

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Curb Extension/Daylighting Request

Viewed:

34 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Drivers consistently park their vehicles too close to the crosswalk at Fleet St and Baldwin. Please install curb extensions to prevent this behavior and enhance pedestrian safety.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 1. Traffic: Curb Extension/Daylighting Request (Curb extensions are traffic calming measures which improve sight lines and encourage slower turning speeds.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.