S-WASTE: Debris | Limbs | Yard Clippings | Bulky Waste Archived

Crestline Dr & Woodridge Dr Macon, GA, 31204, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

8266796

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

S-WASTE: Debris | Limbs | Yard Clippings | Bulky Waste

Viewed:

16 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash

Description

OVER TWO MONTHS AGO WE REQUESTED PICK UP. WE HAVE DONE THIS NOW TWICE AND HAVE CALLED SEVERAL TIMES BEING TOLD IT WOULD BE PICKED UP. THE 1ST DATE WAS MAY 26, 2020. IT IS NOW JULY 27, 2020. WE WERE TOLD THAT A SPECIAL PICK UP WOULD HAVE TO COME OUT, FIND BUT WHEN ??? OTHERS IN OUR NEIGHBORHOOD THAT WAS A LOT BIGGER HAVE BEEN PICKED UP AND YET OURS IS STILL HERE??? WE WERE TOLD EVERY 2 WEEKS A TRUCK WOUKD COME BY AND PICK UP ?? NOT HERE THEY HAVE NOT.. SO TODAY WE GO BACK ON HERE AND SEE THAT OUR REQUEST HAS BEEN CLOSED??? WHAT ?????? ITS NOT BEEN PICKED UP YET HOW CAN YOU CLOSE THE ORDER WHEN THE JOB HASN'T BEEN DONE AT ALL???? WE PAY TAXES AND TRASH SERVICES WE SHOULD GET BETTER SERVICE THAN THIS.
COME AUGUST 1, 2020 IF THIS IS NOT PICKED UP WE WILL BE CALLING ALL OFF THE MEDIA AND HAVE THEM COME DO A REPORT AND SHOW HOW MANY TIME WE HAVE CALLED ( YES, ITS ON OUR PHONE) AND COPIES OF BOTH OF THESE REQUESTS PLUS WHERE YOU CLOSED THE 1ST ONE AND CAN CLEARLY SEE THE WORK ISN'T DONE. SOMEONE IS HERE 24/7 AT THE HOUSE.

also asked...
Q. Size of debris - pile - bulky pick up?
A. Knuckle Boom Truck Needed - Over 2 cubic yards
Q. How many bags of leaves?
A. NONE
Q. Where is the debris? We can not go onto private property.
A. Debris is on right-of-way along length of street

5 Comments

  • Macon-Bibb County (Verified Official)

  • Swank (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged SWAD2020 (Registered User)

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Closed Display Name Blocked (590555) (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.