Traffic Control Issues Archived

1808-1822 S Main St Wake Forest, NC, 27587, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8277384

Submitted To:

Town of Wake Forest

Category:

Traffic Control Issues

Viewed:

16 times

Neighborhood:

Wake Forest

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

I am requesting to have some reboundable delineator posts installed. A great example can be seen on Falls of Neuse rd turning left on Strickland rd. in Raleigh. Frequently, I cannot enter the turn lane to make a left turn on Selsey Ave. due to a long line of cars waiting to turn left on Rogers Rd. I guess people don't realize they're not supposed to block up the lane like this. Also, the line would move much faster if the cars wouldn't wait on cars coming from the opposite direction to turn right on Rogers. According to state law a car turning right must turn into the immediate lane which allows for simultaneous turns on a multi-lane road. Nine out of ten cars I see turning right on Rogers rd illegally turns into the left lane. Maybe some reboundable delineator posts would do well there, too? Or possibly a police officer to issue citations?


Nearby Issues

3 Comments

  • Wake Forest, NC (Verified Official)

  • Kelly (Registered User)

  • Closed Engineering - JJ (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.