Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Street Light Acknowledged

2933-2959 College Ave Berkeley, CA, 94705, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

8279629

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Street Light

Viewed:

4 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000785635

Description

The stoplight at College and Ashby has a green left turn signal for vehicles traveling south on College (and wishing to turn left/East onto Ashby). This turn signal turns green while the normal signal (for traffic continuing South along College) remains red. They should turn green at the same time. Since the normal signal remains red for an extra second or two, vehicles wishing to turn left onto Ashby often miss the turn signal and are frustrated and tempted to speed through the intersection.

Please engineer the light so that both the Eastbound and Southbound signals turn green at the same time - and please consider allowing for a longer turn signal. Thanks!


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.