Traintracks are a fatal bicycle accident waiting to happen Archived

2607 Mandela Parkway Oakland, CA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

828526

Submitted To:

City of Oakland - OLD

Category:

Street/Traffic Issue (Other than Pothole)

Viewed:

1560 times

Neighborhood:

Clawson

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

491123

Description

The abandoned train tracks crossing Mandela are quite unevan, and the blacktop around it has buckled up and down causing a severe hazard to cyclists. The problem is at it's worst in the bicycle lane, so to safely cross the tracks you have to go to the far left lane, or make a sharp curve onto 26th street to loop around the tracks.


9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Dannyb (Guest)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • mthoak (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • mthoak (Registered User)

  • Robert Prinz (Registered User)

  • Closed Robert Prinz (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.